Image by Helloquence

AyurLife UK Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy Statement

 

AyurLife UK ("AyurLife", "AyurLifeUK" "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

 

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity - see our cookie policy in section 10 for detailed information).

 

If you do submit personal information to us in the process of ordering products, services, registering for an event or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will only use your personal information to deliver the products requested by you and to support your continuing relationship with us. 

 

We take the protection of your private information seriously. To ensure that the processes involved in the collection, storage and management of your data are transparent we have provided the following Privacy Policy Statement as a clear reference point for all Visitors' and Users'. We have provided information on how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites and when you generally use our products and services as per EU GDPR. 

 

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

 

2. Personal Information Collection

 

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you opt in to marketing communications, order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for an event, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as emails, questionnaires or surveys).

 

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and credit/debit card information; lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys. 

 

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

 

2. Non-personal Identifying Information

 

As part of our sites basic operating functions we collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities through use of "cookies" and other tracking technology. As part of our policies you must consent to the use of all non-essential cookies, if you do not consent (by selecting OK in the cookies pop-up) we do not collect additional non-essential technical data from you. Further details about cookies and tracking technologies can be found in section 10. The information we collect includes your IP address the pages you browse, products and services you have viewed or ordered, for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

 

From time to time, if you consented accordingly, we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

4. How will we use your information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the any Services requested by you;

  2. To further develop, customise and improve our Services, based on Visitors’ and Users’ preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance;

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional material;

  5. To responding to complaints or account enquiries

  6. To administering debt recoveries

  7. To verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other 'identifiable' information to protect your data from unauthorised access);

  8. To facilitate, sponsor and offer certain contests, events and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits;

  9. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  10. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 4 where we are satisfied that:

  1. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a course or coaching package, to provide you with our customer assistance ), or

  2. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or

  3. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our Services by identifying user trends and the effectiveness of AyurLife campaigns), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights.
     

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

 

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, events and training you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third party products and services - the choice is yours.

 

To update your marketing preferences please email contact@ayurlife.co.uk and quote your full name in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do (i.e. 'opt-out Email', 'opt-out SMS' etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, 'opt-in post' in the subject header of your email).

 

5. who holds you data and How is it stored and secured?

As a sole trader organisation, management of any private data submitted to AyurLife, for the purposes outlined above, is the responsibility of our Data Protection Office and Founder, Faith Warner, based in London. For security purposes, majority of data are stored online using secure, encrypted servers managed by Wix, Mailchimp, Microsoft and Google (further details below). All information held offline is done so using password protected or encrypted devices. To ensure data security is up-to-date we regularly take steps to assess security function of AyurLife and its partners and that superfluous information is deleted regularly. 

WIX.com Ltd

AyurLife UK is hosted using Wix website builder. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Your data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. All payment gateways used by AyurLife (which are provided by Wix.com) adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. This ensures secure handling of credit card information from financial brands such Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover through out store and affiliated service providers. As Wix is an international organisation, with servers wordwide, your data may be stored in data centres located at the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf (such as those providing site apps for site services) are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

To view Wix.com Ltd's full GDPR compliant privacy policy please visit: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy 

For further information about the terms of use of third party app providers used in the Wix site builder please visit:  Wix App Market Terms of Use

Mailchimp

AyurLife uses Mailchimp marketing platform for all non-Wix marketing campaigns. The personal information you provide in request for marketing communications is stored with Mailchimp as per their GDPR compliant Privacy policies (see below). Use of this service provider is clearly outlined in the AyurLife Subscription Terms and Conditions with consent collected before your information is collected. By subscribing you consent to information will being shared with Mailchimp for appropriate usage as outlined in section 4. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

IONOS

AyurLife's email "contact@ayurlife.co.uk" is hosted on 1&1 Ionos. For information on their privacy policy please read: Ionos Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to any other country in which AyurLife, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

6. When will we disclose your information to others?

 

AyurLife UK does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver the products and services ordered, or used by you, and you are notified beforehand. Please section 5 for full details.

​We may disclose information about you and contact data in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement

7. Social media, blogs, reviews

 

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the AyurLife UK Facebook page or associated pages and groups, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Instagram/ Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

 

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

 

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

Social Media Plugins

On certain pages of our website we may implement social media "plugins", in particular Facebook, Inc.’s “like” button  and Twitter, Inc.’s Twitter buttons. When you visit a page that displays these buttons your browser will establish a connection to the respective Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn and/or Twitter server and load the button from there. At the same time Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn and/or Twitter will know that the respective page on our website has been visited. This processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and represents our legitimate interest to improve your website experience and to optimize our services.

We have no influence on the data that Facebook, Google and Twitter collect on the basis of these buttons. According to the available information, however, if you do not click on the respective buttons no personal data will be collected and stored unless you have logged onto to your Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter account. In that case certain user data (including your IP address at the time) may be collected and linked to the account information already present at Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, respectively. If you wish to prevent this, please log out of your social media accounts before visiting our website.

 

Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter may also set cookies unless you have disabled the acceptance and storage of cookies in your browser settings (see section 10).

We receive no information from Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter about which social media buttons you may have clicked or seen on our website, but, if at all, we may receive a summarized, non-person-related statistical report on the use of the buttons.

If you wish to obtain more information on the subject go to:

  • Facebook’s Privacy Policy here or here

  • Additional Information on Facebook’s Social Plugins here or here

  • Google's Privacy Policy here

  • Instagram's Privacy Policy here

  • Twitter’s Privacy Policy here

8. Your data protection rights

 

AyurLife would like to ensure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: contact@ayurlife.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, AyurLife UK, 2 Wollstonecraft Street, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4BT.

 

Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or email address (if relevant). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

 

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

8. How long do we keep your information for?

 

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

 

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services having expressed interest in them, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

 

We shall keep data on our prospect database for not longer than 3 years from receipt subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

10. Use of Cookies and tracking technologies

AyurLife UK, together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners, use certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts) to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis. These are used to ensure we are able to provide our Visitors with a better user experience. As an example, we maintain and track our Visitor’s/Users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our Services, to identify user trends, to assess effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our Services.

 

Please note that Third Party Services which use cookies or other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies in relation to collection and storage. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

 

Cookies: In order for tracking technologies to work, a small data file (“cookie”) is downloaded and stored on your device. By default, AyurLife (via Wix.com) uses a number of persistent cookies for purposes of:

  1. session and user authentication;

  2. security;

  3. keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings);

  4. connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.);

  5. monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns;

  6. generally providing and improving our services

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/ (note that this website is not provided by AyurLife or Wix, and we, therefore, cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may limit your access to certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

Clear Gifs: AyurLife, Wix and certain Third Party Services may employ a software called “clear gifs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs). Clear gifs are a small graphic which function in a similar way to cookies however these are not downloaded to your device. Clear Gift enables us, and our partners, to measure effectiveness and performance of our services for improvement of our Visitors' and Users' experience.

 

Flash and HTML5: AyurLife, Wix and certain Third Party Services may employ certain tracking technologies known as “Flash cookies” and “HTML5”, mainly for advertising purposes. Different browsers provide various management tools for removing or blocking these if you prefer.

 

Behavioral Targeting/Re-Targeting: Non-AyurLife, Non-Wix Third Party Services and ad networks may display Marketing Material on our Company site or on Wix Apps and on Wix mobile apps which may employ tracking technologies to collect  information about your activities on the our Services, their services and other third party Services to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests and preferences. You may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from certain advertisers and ad networks by clicking here (or if you are located in the European Union click here (provided by YourChoicesOnline.eu). Please note this does not opt you out of receiving all advertising and that your opt-out will only be in relation to the specific advertising. You will continue to receive advertising for which you have not opted out.

User Data Supplementation: It is possible that we receive information about you from other sources (such as publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data) and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and provide products and Services that may be of interest to you. When Personal Information is obtained this way, we ensure that Third Parties are contractually obliged about the disclosure and we will we take steps to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Information before using it. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals: Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

Google analytics: 

Our website may use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a online analytics service provided by Google, Inc., of Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies which enable analysis your activity on the AyurLife website (such as when you visited the website, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your browser and your access provider, for example.) This data are generally transmitted to, and stored on, a server of Google located in the U.S.A. As we are using Google Analytics’ "_anonymizeIp()" function, your IP address will be shortened when you access our site from a member state of the European Union or from other states of the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional circumstances that your IP address is transmitted to the U.S.A. and shortened there. Google will use the data (on our behalf) to analyse your activity to compile reports and provide us with additional services related to the use of the website and referring sites. The IP address collected within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. 

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR which represents our legitimate interest to analyse our website’s traffic for the improvement of the user’s experience and site optimization. Where you have given consent to our use of cookies for web analytics purposes the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For more information visit googles privacy policy here.

11. Information Security

 

AyurLife UK recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. AyurLife UK is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to the AyurLife UK website and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

 

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. AyurLife UK cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
 

12. Monitoring and/or recording of all your Communications

 

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of Champion Consultancy's websites, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

13. Privacy Support

 

AyurLife UK reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.

 

If you have any enquiry about Champion Consultancy's privacy policy or practices, please write to:

contact@ayurlife.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, AyurLife UK, 2 Wollstonecraft Street, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4BT.

You can register a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the ICO, who are the UK's supervisory authority for GDPR. www.ico.org.uk/concerns